Photo by Steve Edwards

Maryland Hunters Harvest nearly 80,000 Deer during 2019-2020 Season

Final Harvest Numbers Higher than the Previous Season

News Release, Maryland Department of Natural Resources

The Maryland Department of Natural Resources reported that deer hunters harvested 79,457 deer during the combined archery, firearms, and muzzleloader seasons, from Sept. 6, 2019 through Jan. 31, 2020.

The statewide harvest included 29,233 antlered and 46,777 antlerless white-tailed deer, plus 1,552 antlered and 1,895 antlerless sika deer. The harvest was 3% higher than the 2018-2019 total of 77,382 deer.

Hunters harvested more than 5,000 deer on Sundays. Hunting deer on Sunday is only permitted during certain weeks in 20 of Maryland’s 23 counties.

Many factors affect the annual deer harvest, including weather, the amount of natural food available to deer, and the economy as it relates to recreational time available.

“We are pleased with the results of this year’s overall deer harvest,” Wildlife and Heritage Service Director Paul Peditto said. “Maryland’s deer population remains very healthy, and deer hunters continue to play the most critical role in the management of this important species.” 

The harvest in deer management Region A (Western Maryland) decreased 12%, from 9,705 deer last year to 8,534 this year. Poor weather conditions on key hunting days contributed to the region’s harvest decline. Hunters in the western counties reported 5,056 antlered and 3,478 antlerless deer.

Hunters in Region B — the remainder of the state — harvested 70,923 deer, up 5% from 67,677 deer harvested last year. A total of 25,729 antlered and 45,194 antlerless deer were reported in this region.

Frederick County led the harvest totals again this year with 6,358 deer, followed by Carroll County with 5,553 and Baltimore County at 4,969. Garrett and Washington counties rounded out the top five with 4,607 and 4,041 deer, respectively.

Maryland Reported Antlered and Antlerless Deer Harvest 
for the 2019-2020 and 2018-2019 Hunting Seasons
 AntleredAntlerlessTotal
County2019-202018-19% Change2019-202018-19% Change2019-202018-19% Change
Allegany1,6672,017-17.41,1791,444-18.42,8463,461-17.8
Anne Arundel9669205.01,6531,5625.82,6192,4825.5
Baltimore1,7741,6418.13,1952,9637.84,9694,6047.9
Calvert6396144.11,0259478.21,6641,5616.6
Caroline
    whitetail785829-5.31,7971,7274.12,5822,5561.0
    sika00*11*11*
Carroll2,0162,197-8.23,5373,2249.75,5535,4212.4
Cecil
    whitetail1,2261,237-0.92,4682,2698.83,6943,5065.4
    sika10*10*10*
Charles1,3491,03130.81,8681,32840.73,2172,35936.4
Dorchester
    whitetail7487341.91,2031,1613.61,9511,8953.0
    sika1,4051,466-4.21,7111,712-0.13,1163,178-2.0
Frederick2,5432,692-5.53,8153,853-1.06,3586,545-2.9
Garrett2,7332,827-3.31,8742,146-12.74,6074,973-7.4
Harford1,2241,1456.92,3532,1658.73,5773,3108.1
Howard7987417.71,4701,28614.32,2682,02711.9
Kent1,1621,1441.62,0201,9493.63,1823,0932.9
Montgomery1,3671,378-0.82,5882,5073.23,9553,8851.8
Prince George’s88579910.81,3111,2633.82,1962,0626.5
Queen Anne’s1,1271,133-0.52,2482,0609.13,3753,1935.7
St. Mary’s96274030.01,5471,13736.12,5091,87733.7
Somerset
    whitetail649746-13.01,4881,29215.22,1372,0384.9
    sika811*85*1616*
Talbot717784-8.51,6371,5356.62,3542,3191.5
Washington1,8462,166-14.82,1952,454-10.64,0414,620-12.5
Wicomico
    whitetail9751,036-5.91,9631,8197.92,9382,8552.9
    sika83110*11481*197191*
Worcester
    whitetail1,0751,148-6.42,3432,1588.63,4183,3063.4
    sika5522*6126*11648*
Total30,78531,308-1.748,67246,0745.679,45777,3822.7
*Small sample size

The Southern Maryland Chronicle is a local, small business entrusted to provide factual, unbiased reporting to the Southern Maryland Community. While we look to local businesses for advertising, we hope to keep that cost as low as possible in order to attract even the smallest of local businesses and help them get out to the public. We must also be able to pay employees(part-time and full-time), along with equipment, and website related things. We never want to make the Chronicle a “pay-wall” style news site.

To that end, we are looking to the community to offer donations. Whether it’s a one-time donation or you set up a reoccurring monthly donation. It is all appreciated. All donations at this time will be going to furthering the Chronicle through hiring individuals that have the same goals of providing fair, and unbiased news to the community. For now, donations will be going to a business PayPal account I have set-up for the Southern Maryland Chronicle, KDC Designs. All business transactions currently occur within this PayPal account. If you have any questions regarding this you can email me at davidhiggins@southernmarylandchronicle.com

Thank you for all of your support and I hope to continue bringing Southern Maryland the best news possible for a very long time. — David M. Higgins II




© 2019 The Southern Maryland Chronicle. All Rights Reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.