Senator Thomas V. Mike Miller presents Awards given at Calvert County History Day

News Release, Calvert County Public Schools

Senator Thomas V. Mike Miller presented the eponymous Awards of Excellence for Most Outstanding Project at Calvert County History Day, held on March 9 at Calvert High School. The awards, newly named in honor of Senator Miller, recognize the two projects that best showcase historical scholarship based on the 2019 theme, “Triumph and Tragedy.” This year’s junior division winner is Kyle Page of Northern Middle School for his historical research paper, titled “The Treaty of Versailles and Its Impacts Throughout Europe.” The senior division winners are Nathan Maldonado Munoz and Gabe Vicmudo of Calvert High School for their documentary, “Houston We’ve Had a Problem Here:  A Triumph in the Midst of Failure.”

Dr. Daniel D. Curry, Superintendent, said, “History Day gives our students the opportunity to dig deeply into a topic that interests them. I am so proud of the projects they produced.”

Courtesy Senator Thomas V. Mike Miller Facebook

In each category, two students advanced to the Maryland History Day competition, which will take place on May 11, 2019 at the University of Maryland, Baltimore County. In addition, sixteen special awards were presented to recognize achievement in specific categories.

National History Day is a highly regarded academic program for secondary students. Students choose historical topics related to a theme and conduct extensive primary and secondary research through libraries, archives, museums, oral history interviews and historic sites. After analyzing and interpreting their sources and drawing conclusions about their topics’ significance in history, students present their work in original papers, websites, exhibits, performances and documentaries. These student works are entered into competitions in the spring at the local, state and national levels, where they are evaluated by professional historians and educators.

Courtesy Senator Thomas V. Mike Miller Facebook

2019 Calvert County History Day Results

Most Outstanding Project Award WinnersNameStudentSchoolTeacher
Senator Thomas V. Mike Miller’s Award for Historical ExcellenceJunior DivisionThe Treaty of Versailles and Its Impacts Throughout Europe Kyle PageNMS Martus  
Senator Thomas V. Mike Miller’s Award for Historical ExcellenceSenior DivisionHouston We’ve Had a Problem Here:  A Triumph in the Midst of FailureNathan Maldonado MunozGabe VicmudoCHS  Dryer

Maryland State Advancers and Honorable Mention Winners

CategoryCTitleStudent      SchoolTeacher
Research Paper Junior DivisionHonorableMention Women’s Suffrage Movement Maia NerbyCMSJohnson
Advancer The Treaty of Versailles and Its Impacts Throughout EuropeKyle PageNMSMartus
Advancer Triumphs and Tragedies of the Six Day WarDavid MillerNMSPage
Research PaperSenior DivisionAdvancer Chiune Sugihara:  The Triumph of His Life Saving Visas During the Tragedy of WWIIJessica MisiorekCHSDryer
Advancer Living an Immortal Life:  Henrietta LacksDakhiya KellyNHSNovy
Individual ExhibitJunior DivisionHonorable Mention NASA’s Finest HoursIvy SomersMCMSHall
Advancer George Patton: Pyrrhic VictoryVeronica MehlMCMSHall
Advancer Great Baltimore Fire of 1904Lindsey DillonNMSPage
Individual ExhibitSenior DivisionHonorable Mention The Atomic Bomb of WWIIVictoria VaughnCHSDryer
Advancer Dorothea Dix:  A Reformer’s Triumph over Mental Health TradegyGabriele BackusCHSDryer
 Advancer A Rip in the Iron Curtain:  The Hungarian Revolution of 1956, Tragedy as Communism TriumphsEmily ShatuckCHSDryer
Group ExhibitJunior Division Honorable MentionMarie CurieAiden KyleIsabella RosascoNMSPage and Martus
AdvancerThe Tuskegee AirmenGavin HookGarrett HookPPMSMuffley
AdvancerWomen’s Lunatic Asylum:  Blackwell’s IslandZari ArcherAnna ImsAshleigh LourceyPPMSMuffley
Group ExhibitSenior Division AdvancerThe Triumph of Brown vs. Board of Education and the Tragedy of Calvert County, Maryland’s ImplementationEdward WilliamsTyler CassidyHHS Williams
Advancer Rosenberg’s:  The Tragedy of American Triumph in Espionage Jenna CockrellSophia ShenbergerCHS Dryer
Individual Documentary Junior DivisionAdvancerThe Bombing of DresdenRemy GrimesWHMS Lusby
Individual DocumentarySenior Division  AdvancerRachel Carson and the Environmental Movement:  Tragedy of WWII that Led to the Triumph of Silent SpringAngel GingrasCHSDryer
AdvancerThe Mask MakerJosephine HughesCHSDryer
Group DocumentaryJunior Division  Honorable MentionDachau Concentration CampSember LesterErin KelleyCMSJohnson
AdvancerBattle of StalingradDean FordDerek RushAaron BirchfieldPPMSPenix
AdvancerThe Spirit of a Lion:  The Triumphs and Tragedies of Andrew JacksonCaleb EvansCanon DrummondPPMSMuffley
Group DocumentarySenior DivisionAdvancerHouston We’ve Had a Problem Here: A Triumph in the Midst of FailureNathan Maldonado MunozGabe VicmudoCHS Dryer
Individual PerformanceSenior DivisionAdvancerThe Triumph and Tragedy of an Unsinkable ShipAnabella FalcaoCHSDryer
      
Individual WebsiteJunior Division Honorable MentionLoving vs. VirginiaAlexia ZaidiNMSPage
AdvancerFrederick Douglass:  The Path FreedomSasha BarleyNMSPage
Advancer The Stanford Prison ExperimentJenita ShresthaCMSDarrach
Individual WebsiteSenior DivisionAdvancerApollo MissionsCeleste MilaniCHSDryer
  Group WebsiteJunior Division HonorableMentionWomen During WWIIPeyton DonnellyJake SobotkaWHMSLusby
AdvancerLewis HineOlivia NorrisSamantha BlaseyPPMSMuffley
AdvancerVincent Van GoghDalyce SchmidtMarisabelle Aponte MartinezPPMSPenix
Group WebsiteSenior DivisionAdvancerPearl HarborAustin GiggeyBrodrick ButtsKaden WhiteCHSDryer
AdvancerDiana, Princess of WalesOlivia WestmanJessi TrilliCHSDryer

Special Category Awards


Special Award Name
 Title Student School     Teacher
Award for Excellence inLatin American HistoryCuban Revolution Camilo RianoPPMS Muffley
Award for Excellence inMilitary HistoryAthens vs. Persia Tyler StaceyNMS Page
Award for Excellence inMilitary HistoryStrategic Defense InitiativeGabe RoachJames MullaneyMax BrexlerPPMS Penix and Muffley
Award for Excellence inCultural ArtsWalt DisneyJemma BarillaroChloe ClaggHailey HewlettWHMS Lusby
Award for Excellence in Cultural ArtsTriumph and Tragedy of a YouTuber Lenny FriesonCHS Dryer
Award for Excellence in Women’s HistoryCoco ChanelIsabella MontesWHMSLusby
Award for Excellence in Women’s HistoryWomen During WWIIPeyton DonnellyJake SobotkaWHMSLusby
Award for Excellence in Science and TechnologyBone Marrow TransplantBridget IncorviaElaina ShepardsonJessica RosnagePPMS Penix and Cox
Award for Excellence in Science and TechnologyHenrietta Lacks Taylor CrowPPMS Penix
Award for Excellence in Diplomatic HistoryChiune Sugihara:  The Triumph of his Life Saving Visas during the Tragedy of WWII Jessica MisiorekCHS Dryer
Award for Excellence in Calvert County HistoryEnvironmental Tragedy Becomes our TriumphKaitlyn CosgroveSMSBlackwell
Award for Excellence in African American HistoryThe Story of Black Wallstreet:  Tulsa Race Riots of 1921Kennedy CliftonCMSDarrach
Award for Excellence in African American HistoryFrederick DouglassSasha Barley NMSPage
Award for Excellence in Human Rights HistoryThe Andersonville PrisonAshleigh CatlettKatelyn TkachPPMSPenix and Muffley
Award for Excellence in Voter’s RightsWomen’s SuffrageJocelyn HildebrandtKasey LowryMCMSHall 
Award for Excellence in Voter’s RightsThe 15th AmendmentOlivia BishopKamryn JenkinsMCMSHall